National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14945
Scientific Name of this Strain Myroides odoratus (Stutzer 1929) Vancanneyt et al. 1996
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Flavobacterium odoratum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/09/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14945 <- GIFU 1357 <- RIMD 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 4651=CCUG 7321=CIP 103105=DSM 2801=GIFU 1357=JCM 7458=LMG 1233=NCTC 11036 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 652 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan