National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14961
Scientific Name of this Strain Cellulophaga lytica (Lewin 1969) Johansen et al. 1999
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Cytophaga lytica
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/10/24 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14961 <- ATCC 23178 <- R.A. Lewin, LIM-21 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23178=CIP 103822=DSM 7489=JCM 8516=LMG 1344=VKM B-1433 
Other No. LIM-21 
Rehydration Fluid 336
Medium 336   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation beach mud, Limon 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Costa Rica 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 649,1418 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan