National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13428
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces griseocarneus (Benedict et al. 1950) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces alboverticillatus
Streptomyces septatus
Streptoverticillium alboverticillatum
Streptoverticillium griseocarneum
Streptoverticillium septatum
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1973/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13428 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5520) <- ATCC 17963 <- K. C. Gupta, 61B/6 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17963=CBS 729.72=DSM 40520=ISP 5520=JCM 4845=NRRL B-12481=RIA 1389=VKM Ac-718 
Other No. 61B/6=IMET 43537 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 228   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Riasi (Jammu) 
Country of Origin India 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: "Streptomyces tropicalensis
References 146,609,3931 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan