National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14963
Scientific Name of this Strain Sphingobacterium thalpophilum (Holmes et al. 1983) Takeuchi and Yokota 1993
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Flavobacterium thalpophilum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/10/24 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14963 <- ATCC 43320 <- NCTC 11429 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 43320=CCUG 22397=CIP 100935=NCTC 11429=NRRL B-14902 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation wound swab 
Locality of Source (WGS84) New York 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 246,1139 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer