National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15982
Scientific Name of this Strain Flammeovirga arenaria Takahashi et al. 2006
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Microscilla arenaria"
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1996/06/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15982 <- NCIMB 1413 <- R.A. Lewin, HJ-1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23161=CIP 109101=LMG 13024=LMG 18922=NCIMB 1413 
Other No. HJ-1 
Rehydration Fluid 335
Medium 335   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation brown sand 
Locality of Source Norse Beach Puerto Penasco Sonora 
Country of Origin Mexico 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 470,1418,1419,1471,4583 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer