National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102662
Scientific Name of this Strain Lewinella nigricans (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998 emend. Khan et al. 2007
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Herpetosiphon nigricans
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/03/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2007 
History NCIMB 1420 <- Scripps Inst. Oceanography (R.A. Lewin, SS-2) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19592=ATCC 23147=KACC 14389=NCIMB 1420 
Other No. SS-2 
Rehydration Fluid 335
Medium 335   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Brown sand 
Locality of Source Lagos 
Country of Origin Nigeria 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 470,1418,1419,1471,4936,4937,5275 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Vial, test tube or plate (Active) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer