National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3516
Scientific Name of this Strain Fructobacillus fructosus (Kodama 1956) Endo and Okada 2008
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Lactobacillus fructosus
Leuconostoc fructosum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1957/01/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 3516 <- IFO (R. Kodama, 353) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13162=CCUG 32246=CIP 102985=DSM 20349=JCM 1119=KCTC 3544=LMG 9498=NCIMB 10784=NRIC 1058=NRRL B-2041 
Other No. 353 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 804  310  
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Flowers 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Fructose;assay
Nicotinamide;assay 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1312,1314,8101 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan