National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12168
Scientific Name of this Strain Corynebacterium glutamicum (Kinoshita et al. 1958) Abe et al. 1967
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Brevibacterium divaricatum
Corynebacterium lilium
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1965/05/19 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1965 
History IFO 12168 <- ATCC 13032 <- Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd. (534) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13032=CCM 2428=CCUG 27702=CIP 82.8=DSM 20300=HAMBI 2052=IAM 12435=JCM 1318=LMG 3730=NCCB 71034=NCIB 10025=NRRL B-2784 
Other No. 534 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Sewage 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications L-Glutamic acid;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: "Micrococcus glutamicus". Genomic DNA is available: NBRC 12168G.  
References 397,1271,1282 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan