National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12783
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces halstedii (Waksman and Curtis 1916) Waksman and Henrici 1948
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces graminofaciens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12783 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5068) <- IMRU (S.A. Waksman) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10897=ATCC 19770=BCRC 13680=CBS 508.68=CECT 3328=DSM 40068=HAMBI 993=ISP 5068=JCM 4584=NBRC 13274=NCIMB 9839=NRRL B-1238=RIA 1050=VKM Ac-1768 
Other No. IMET 40322=UNIQEM 156 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation deeper soil layers 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 143 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan