National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12830
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora aburaviensis (Nishimura et al. 1957) Labeda et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces aburaviensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12830 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5033) <- H. Nishimura, SRL S-66 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1469=ATCC 23869=BCRC 11617=CBS 280.60=CBS 608.68=CECT 3315=DSM 40033=IFM 1083=ISP 5033=JCM 4170=JCM 4613=KCTC 9663=LMG 19305=NRRL B-2218=RIA 1107=RIA 732=VKM Ac-1868 
Other No. IMET 43081=KCC S-0613 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Aburahi, Shiga 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Aburamycin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 144,8085 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan