National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12961
Scientific Name of this Strain Microbacterium terregens (Lochhead and Burton 1953) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter terregens
Aureobacterium terregens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/04/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12961 <- ATCC 13345 <- A.G. Lochhead, 88 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13345=CCUG 23845=CIP 103038=DSM 20449=HAMBI 1910=JCM 1342=LMG 17311=NCIB 8908=NCIMB 8909=NRRL B-1824=VKM Ac-2083 
Other No. 88 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 243,244,382,1439 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan