National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13149
Scientific Name of this Strain Micromonospora echinospora Luedemann and Brodsky 1964 emend. Kasai et al. 2000
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Micromonospora echinospora subsp. echinospora
Micromonospora echinospora subsp. ferruginea
Micromonospora purpurea
Micromonospora rhodorangea
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1970/04/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13149 <- NRRL 2985 <- A. Woyciesjes 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15837=DSM 43816=JCM 3073=NBRC 12574=NRRL 2985=VKM Ac-669 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 228   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Jamesville, N.Y. 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Gentamicin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 621 
Sequences 16S rDNA  (2 Sequences) 
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan