National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13615
Scientific Name of this Strain Novispirillum itersonii subsp. nipponicum (Terasaki 1973) Yoon et al. 2007
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aquaspirillum itersonii subsp. nipponicum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1974/09/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13615 <- Suzugamine Women's Coll. (Y. Terasaki, KF8) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 33333=CCUG 49448=DSM 11590=IAM 14945=JCM 21427=LMG 7370 
Other No. KF8 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation putrid freshwater shellfish 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: "Spirillum itersonii subsp. nipponicum
References 274,275,1740,5309 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan