National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13751
Scientific Name of this Strain Acetobacter estunensis (Carr 1958) Lisdiyanti et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. estunensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1977/07/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1977 
History IFO 13751 <- J. De Ley <- NCIB 8935 <- J.G. Carr 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23753=DSM 4493=IAM 14359=JCM 21172=LMG 1626=NCIB 8935=NCIMB 8935 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Cider, Bristol 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin UK 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: "Acetobacter estunense", Acetobacter pasteurianus 
References 21,680,1008 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan