National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13971
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora psammotica (Virgilio and Hengeller 1960) Labeda et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces psammoticus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1979/09/25 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13971 <- SAJ <- NRRL <- OWU (ISP 5341) <- Lepetit Labs. (Cl 7190) 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1465=ATCC 14125=ATCC 25488=BCRC 12241=CBS 175.61=CBS 299.65=CBS 916.69=DSM 40341=ISP 5341=JCM 4434=NBRC 13877=NRRL B-3291=NRRL B-5753=PCM 2371=RIA 1268=RIA 832=VKM Ac-996 
Other No. Cl 7190=S4623/33 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 268   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Demethyltetracycline;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 145,468,8085 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan