National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14118
Scientific Name of this Strain Mycolicibacterium vaccae (Bonicke and Juhasz 1964) Gupta et al. 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Mycobacterium vaccae
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1981/02/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14118 <- Takeda Chem. Ind., Ltd. (T. Hasegawa) <- RIMD (K. Shoji) <- ATCC 15483 <- R. Bonicke, SN920 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15483=CCUG 21003=CIP 105934=DSM 43292=HAMBI 2276=JCM 6389=NCTC 10916 
Other No. SN920 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Cow's milk 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB425 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 40,1510,8224,8225 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BCRS00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00046508 
Bioproject ID PRJDB425 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan