National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14234
Scientific Name of this Strain Glutamicibacter nicotianae (Giovannozzi-Sermanni 1959) Busse 2016
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter nicotianae
Brevibacterium liquefaciens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1983/02/24 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1983 
History IFO 14234 <- ATCC 15236 <- G. Giovannozzi-Sermanni 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 1.1895=ATCC 15236=BCRC 11219=CCM 1648=CCUG 23842=CGMCC 1.1895=CIP 82.107=DSM 20123=HAMBI 1859=IAM 12342=JCM 1333=KCTC 3382=LMG 16305=MTCC 21=NCDO 2404=NCIMB 9458=NRIC 0153=VKM Ac-1113=VKM Ac-1127 
Other No. CDA 883=IMET 10353 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Air of tobacco warehouses 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 981,7679 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BJNE00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00097540 
Bioproject ID PRJDB5977 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan