National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14372
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora phosalacinea corrig. Takahashi et al. 1985
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Kitasatosporia phosalacinea (sic)
Streptomyces phosalacineus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1984/09/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14372 <- Kitasato Inst. (Y. Takahashi, KA-338) 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 43860=JCM 3340=NRRL B-16230=VKM Ac-2006 
Other No. KA-338 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Phosalacine;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 238,373 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan