National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14745
Scientific Name of this Strain Nonomuraea africana corrig. (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Zhang et al. 1998
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Actinomadura africana
Microtetraspora africana
Nocardiopsis africana
Nonomuria africana (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1988/03/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14745 <- JCM 6240 <- DSM 43748 <- INA 1839 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 35107=BCC 67378=DSM 43748=JCM 6240=KCTC 9260=NRRL B-16114=RIA 1839=VKM Ac-924 
Other No. INA 1839 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 643,1341,1721 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan