National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14768
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora cochleata (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Zhang et al. 1997
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces cochleatus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1988/07/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14768 <- IFO (T. Hasegawa, M-5) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 51235=DSM 41652=JCM 8799 
Other No. M-5 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Morioka, Iwate  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1569 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan