National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14818
Scientific Name of this Strain Acetobacter aceti (Pasteur 1864) Beijerinck 1898
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter (Acetobacter) aceti
Acetobacter aceti subsp. aceti
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/01/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14818 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 8621 <- W. Verhoeven <- J. Frateur 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15973=CCUG 18122=CIP 103111=DSM 3508=ICMP 8807=JCM 7641=LMG 1261=LMG 1504=NCCB 23001=NCIB 8621=NCIMB 8621 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation alcohol turned to vinegar 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 680,708,710 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BABW00000000:Genome,BAMU00000000:Genome,SLZP00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00036630 
Bioproject ID PRJDB503 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan