National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14863
Scientific Name of this Strain Micromonospora echinospora Luedemann and Brodsky 1964 emend. Kasai et al. 2000
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Micromonospora echinospora subsp. echinospora
Micromonospora echinospora subsp. ferruginea
Micromonospora purpurea
Micromonospora rhodorangea
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1989/03/27 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14863 <- JCM 3189 <- KCC A-0189 <- NRRL 5326 <- Schering Corp. 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27932=BCRC 13393=CECT 3298=DSM 1039=DSM 43822=JCM 3189=KCTC 9207=KCTC 9500=MTCC 930=NBRC 14115=NCIMB 12741=NRRL 5326 
Other No. IMSNU 21300=IMSNU 22039=KCC A-0189 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications G-418 (antibiotic);production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Micromonospora rhodorangea 
References 351,621 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan