National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15055
Scientific Name of this Strain Eisenibacter elegans (Reichenbach 1989) Hahnke et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Flexibacter elegans
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1990/06/19 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15055 <- ATCC 23112 <- R.A. Lewin, NZ-1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23112=CIP 104801=DSM 3317=LMG 10750 
Other No. NZ-1 
Rehydration Fluid 341
Medium 341   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Hot spring 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Rotorua 
Country of Origin New Zealand 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 470,1745,8427 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan