National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15415
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces albus (Rossi Doria 1891) Waksman and Henrici 1943AL emend. Labeda et al. 2014
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces albus subsp. albus
Streptomyces almquistii
Streptomyces flocculus
Streptomyces gibsonii
Streptomyces rangoon (sic)
Streptomyces rangoonensis
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1992/12/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15415 <- JCM 5061 <- KCC S-1061 <- MS 1478 <- ATCC 6852 <- NCTC 4575 <- A. Gibson, 200 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 6852=CBS 118.60=CBS 119.60=DSM 43284=HUT 6617=JCM 5061=NCTC 4575=NRRL B-1335 
Other No. 200=IMET 7023=KCC S-1061=MS 1478 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 298   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Streptomyces gibsonii 
References 6996 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan