National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15648
Scientific Name of this Strain Novispirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii (Giesberger 1936) Yoon et al. 2007
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aquaspirillum itersonii
Aquaspirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/02/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15648 <- ATCC 12639 <- M.A. Williams 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 12639=CCUG 49447=CIP 105798=IAM 14720=JCM 21278=JCM 21494=LMG 4337=NCIMB 9070=NRRL B-2053 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation pond water 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1171,5309 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan