National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15683
Scientific Name of this Strain Carnobacterium divergens (Holzapfel and Gerber 1984) Collins et al. 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Lactobacillus divergens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/05/13 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15683 <- JCM 5816 <- DSM 20623 <- W.H. Holzapfel, 66 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 35677=CCUG 30094=CIP 101029=DSM 20623=JCM 5816=JCM 9133=LMG 9199=NCDO 2763=NCIMB 11952=NRIC 1629=NRRL B-14830 
Other No. 66 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 310   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Raw vacuum-packaged minced beef 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 315,1147 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan