National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 16653
Scientific Name of this Strain Marinovum algicola (Lafay et al. 1995) Martens et al. 2006
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Roseobacter algicola
Ruegeria algicola
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2001/06/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 16653 <- IAM 14591 <- ATCC 51440 <- M.J. Gauthier, FF3 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 51440=CIP 104267=DSM 10251=IAM 14591=JCM 21266 
Other No. FF3 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 339  340  
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation surface of marine dinoflagellate, Prorocentrum lima PLV2 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Spain 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 629,712,4687 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan