National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 1159
Scientific Name of this Strain Cutaneotrichosporon curvatum (Diddens & Lodder) A.M. Yurkov
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Apiotrichum curvatum
Candida curvata
Cryptococcus curvatus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1962/08/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 1159 <- FMJ <- CBS 570 <- A.A. Meinders 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10567=CBS 570=DBVPG 6206=IFO 1159=IFO 1599=IFO 1858=JCM 1532=NBRC 1599=NBRC 1858=NCYC 476=NRRL Y-1511=VKM Y-2230 
Other No. CS 4=MCP 1024 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Sputum of tuberculosis patient 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Netherlands 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 3038,3648 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan