National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3288
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter medellinensis Yamada 2014
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Gluconacetobacter medellinensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1954/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1954 
History IFO 3288 <- IFO (K. Kondo, 51) 
Other Culture Collection No. LMG 1693 
Other No. 51 
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Vinegar 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: Gluconacetobacter xylinus. Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 3288G. 
References 398,708,710,906,6518,6677,7096 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan