National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3521
Scientific Name of this Strain Pseudomonas chlororaphis subsp. aureofaciens (Kluyver 1956) Peix et al. 2007
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pseudomonas aureofaciens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1957/02/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 3521 <- NRRL B-1576 <- A.J. Kluyver 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13985=CFBP 2133=DSM 6698=LMG 1245=NCIMB 9030=NRRL B-1576 
Other No. CCEB 518 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Maas River clay in kerosene 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Pseudomonas aureofaciens. Genome Information: PRJDB203 (NCBI BioProject). Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 3521G. 
References 194,1091,1224,1296,5782 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan