National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 3934
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces angustmyceticus Kumar and Goodfellow 2010
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces hygroscopicus subsp. angustmyceticus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1961/07/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 3934 <- IAM 9-8 <- Univ. Tokyo (H. Sakai) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15484=CIP 106838=DSM 41683=JCM 4053=KCTC 1089=NRRL B-2347=NRRL B-3306 
Other No. IAM 9-8 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Angustmycins;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 5896 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan