National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 5862
Scientific Name of this Strain Aspergillus brunneus Delacroix
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Eurotium echinulatum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1954/01/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 5862 <- IMAB M-1-141 <- ATCC 1021 <- USDA (C. Thom, 4481) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 1021=IFM 48175=MUCL 15646 
Other No. IMAB M-1-141=QM 7406=WB 131 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 9   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Fruit of figs, Ficus carica 
Locality of Source (WGS84) California 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Ex-neotype of Eurotium echinulatum; Former name: Eurotium echinulatum until April 2018. 
References  
Sequences ITS-LSU rDNA D1D2
calmodulin  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan