National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 8157
Scientific Name of this Strain Aspergillus tonophilus Ohtsuki
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aspergillus glaucus var. tonophilus
Eurotium tonophilum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1964/07/21 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 8157 <- Ochanomizu Univ. (M. Imai, KE) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 16440=IMI 108299 ii 
Other No. FERM S-4=KE=WB 5124 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 3   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Binocular lens 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications JIS Z 2911:2018;test 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Ex-type For the spore production, see http://www.nite.go.jp/nbrc/cultures/support/fungispore.html This strain was registered as Eurotium tonophilum until Dec. 2017. 
References 2913 
Sequences ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
calmodulin
18S rDNA
LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan