National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10215
Scientific Name of this Strain Pichia membranifaciens (Hansen) Hansen
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pichia alcoholophila
Pichia alcoholophila var. naganishii
Pichia hyalospora
Pichia membranaefaciens var. belgica
Pichia scaptomyzae
Willia belgica
Zygopichia guilliermondii
Anamorph: Candida valida
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1986/08/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10215 <- CBS 107 <- N.H. Claussen 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 26288=BCRC 21399=CBS 107=JCM 1442=NRRL Y-2026=VKM Y-299 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation exudation of elm 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Denmark 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 3734 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan