National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10716
Scientific Name of this Strain Pichia deserticola Phaff et al.
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Mycoderma tannica
Anamorph: Candida deserticola
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/02/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10716 <- CBS 7119 <- M. Miranda, UCD 83-467.3 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 58091=BCRC 22495=CBS 7119=NRRL Y-12918=PYCC 5156 
Other No. UCD 83-467.3 
Rehydration Fluid 704
Medium 112   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation rotting cactus, Opuntia phaecantha 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 3411 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan