National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 10726
Scientific Name of this Strain Pichia manshurica Saito
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pichia galeiformis
Pichia indica
Pichia membranaefaciens var. mandshurica
Pichia silvestris
Zygopichia chevalieri
Zygopichia chevalieri var. fermentati
Zygosaccharomyces chevalieri
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/02/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 10726 <- CBS 209 <- K. Saito 
Other Culture Collection No. CBS 209=VKM Y-298 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 704
Medium 112   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Manchurian sorghum spirits 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 3438,3734 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan