National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12069
Scientific Name of this Strain Nocardioides simplex (Jensen 1934) O'Donnell et al. 1983
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter simplex
Pimelobacter simplex
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1964/11/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12069 <- IAM 1660 <- ATCC 6946 <- NCTC 4215 <- H.L. Jensen 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 6946=CCUG 23611=CIP 82.106=DSM 20130=HAMBI 1861=HAMBI 90=IAM 1660=JCM 1363=LMG 16261=NBRC 3530=NCTC 4215=NRRL B-14051=NRRL B-3157=VKM Ac-1118 
Other No. AJ 1420 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 215,282,1247,1260,1635 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BJMC00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00097155 
Bioproject ID PRJDB5972 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan