National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12190
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces flaveus (Cross et al. 1963) Goodfellow et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Microellobosporia flavea
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1965/06/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12190 <- KCC A-0035 <- IMRU 3858 (H.A. Lechevalier) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15332=CBS 355.67=DSM 43153=IFM 1234=JCM 3035=LMG 19323=NCIB 9587=NCIMB 9587=NRRL B-16074=RIA 896=VKM Ac-1295=VKM Ac-633 
Other No. IMET 43554=IMRU 3858=KCC A-0035 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Orly 
Country of Origin France 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 602,1001 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer