National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12203
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodobacter sphaeroides (van Niel 1944) Imhoff et al.1984 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodopseudomonas sphaeroides
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1965/07/10 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1965 
History IFO 12203 <- NCIB 8253 <- S.R. Elsden <- C.B. van Niel 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17023=DSM 158=NCIB 8253=NCIB 8287 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802  360  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Anoxygenic phototroph. 
References 61,1184,1639 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan