National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12535
Scientific Name of this Strain Elizabethkingia meningoseptica (King 1959) Kim et al. 2005
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Chryseobacterium meningosepticum
Flavobacterium meningosepticum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1967/06/14 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12535 <- Ajinomoto Co., Inc. (AJ 2517) <- ATCC 13253 <- E.O. King, 14 (Group A) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13253=CCUG 214=CIP 60.57=DSM 2800=IAM 14198=LMG 12279=NCTC 10016 
Other No. 14=AJ 2517 
Rehydration Fluid 708
Medium 325   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation spinal fluid from premature infant 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Massachusetts 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB229 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 341,1280,5258 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. ASAN00000000:Genome,BARD00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00041814 
Bioproject ID PRJDB229 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan