National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12555
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces armeniacus (Kalakoutskii and Kusnetsov 1964) Wellington and Williams 1981
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Actinoplanes armeniacus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1967/09/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12555 <- KCC A-0070 <- RIA 807 (V.D. Kuznetsov, 26A-32) 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1684=ATCC 15676=CBS 559.75=DSM 43125=IFM 1166=IFM 1244=JCM 3070=KCTC 9120=NCIMB 10179=RIA 807=VKM Ac-905 
Other No. 26A-32=IMET 9250=KCC A-0070 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Armenia 
Country of Origin USSR 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1237 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan