National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12736
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces setonii (Millard and Burr 1926) Waksman 1953AL emend. Kim et al. 2012
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Actinomyces acrimycini"
Streptomyces acrimycini
Streptomyces baarnensis
Streptomyces caviscabies
Streptomyces fimicarius
Streptomyces flavofuscus
Streptomyces globisporus subsp. flavofuscus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12736 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5135) <- INA(G. F. Gauze, ETH 24207) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19720=ATCC 19885=BCRC 12220=CBS 459.68=CECT 3122=DSM 40135=ISP 5135=JCM 4339=KCTC 9679=NRRL B-2565=RIA 1001=UNIQEM 117=VKM Ac-769 
Other No. INA 7699=KCC S-0339 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Streptomyces acrimycini 
References 143,6600,6601 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan