National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12776
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces griseocarneus (Benedict et al. 1950) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces alboverticillatus
Streptomyces septatus
Streptoverticillium alboverticillatum
Streptoverticillium griseocarneum
Streptoverticillium septatum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1969 
History IFO 12776 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5004) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 12628=ATCC 19763=CBS 501.68=CCM 3228=DSM 40004=DSM 41062=ISP 5004=JCM 4095=JCM 4580=LMG 5973=NBRC 3387=NRRL B-1068=NRRL B-1350=RIA 1043=RIA 132=VKM Ac-881 
Other No. KCC S-0095 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Hydroxystreptomycin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 143,386,6795 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer