National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12785
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces hiroshimensis (Shinobu 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces aureoversales (sic)
Streptomyces aureoversilis
Streptomyces baldaccii
Streptomyces baldacii (sic)
Streptomyces biverticillatus
Streptomyces fervens
Streptomyces rectiverticillatus
Streptomyces roseoverticillatus
Streptomyces salmonis
Streptomyces spitsbergensis
Streptoverticillium baldaccii
Streptoverticillium biverticillatum
Streptoverticillium fervens
Streptoverticillium fervens subsp. fervens
Streptoverticillium fervens subsp. melrosporus
Streptoverticillium hiroshimense
Streptoverticillium rectiverticillatum
Streptoverticillium roseoverticillatum
Streptoverticillium salmonis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12785 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5037) <- Osaka Univ. Educ. (R. Shinobu, 201) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19772=CBS 510.68=DSM 40037=ISP 5037=NBRC 3839=NRRL B-1823=RIA 1052 
Other No. 201=KCC S-0098=KCC S-0586 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Hiroshima 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 143,386 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer