National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12843
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora aureofaciens (Duggar 1948) Labeda et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces aureofaciens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12843 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5127) <- Lederle Labs. (E. Backus, A-377) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10762=ATCC 23884=CBS 664.68=DSM 40127=ISP 5127=JCM 4008=NBRC 12594=NRRL 2209=RIA 1129 
Other No. A-377 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) a thimothy field, Mo. 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Chlortetracycline (aureomycin);production
Ferrioxamine;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 144,3908,6776,6777,6778,8085 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan