National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 12876
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora herbaricolor (Kawato and Shinobu 1959) Labeda et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces herbaricolor
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/02/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 12876 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5123) <- Osaka Univ. Educ. (R. Shinobu, 608) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23922=BCRC 13772=CBS 424.61=CBS 906.68=DSM 40123=ISP 5123=JCM 4138=JCM 4645=NBRC 12876=NBRC 3838=NBRC 3932=NCIMB 9837=NRRL B-3299=RIA 1126=RIA 654=VKM Ac-793 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Nishi Park, Fukuoka 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 144,8085 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan