National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13014
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces albus (Rossi Doria 1891) Waksman and Henrici 1943AL emend. Labeda et al. 2014
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces albus subsp. albus
Streptomyces almquistii
Streptomyces flocculus
Streptomyces gibsonii
Streptomyces rangoon (sic)
Streptomyces rangoonensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13014 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5313) <- NRRL B-1811 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25426=ATCC 3004=BCRC 10802=CBS 410.63=CBS 924.69=CCUG 33990=CECT 3077=CGMCC 4.1640=CIP 104432=DSM 40313=HUT 6613=IFM 1119=ISP 5313=JCM 4177=JCM 4450=KCTC 1082=NBRC 3710=NCIMB 9558=NRRL B-1811=NRRL B-2208=RIA 1206=VKM Ac-35 
Other No. IMET 40241=IMRU 3004=KCC S-0177=KCC S-0450 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Straw 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Ferrioxamine;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Streptomyces albus subsp. albus 
References 145,401,6996,7671 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer