National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13017
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces aurantiacus (Rossi Doria 1891) Waksman 1953 emend. Lanoot et al. 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces albosporeus
Streptomyces albosporeus subsp. albosporeus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13017 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5412) <- INMI (N.A. Krassilnikov, INMI 1373) 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1429=ATCC 19822=ATCC 25429=CBS 927.69=DSM 40412=ISP 5412=JCM 4453=LMG 19358=RIA 1209=VKM Ac-44 
Other No. INMI 1373 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 268   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: "Actinomyces aurantiacus
References 145 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer