National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13040
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces flavovirens (Waksman 1923) Waksman and Henrici 1948AL emend. Lanoot et al. 2005
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces flavogriseus
Streptomyces nigrifaciens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1969/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13040 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5323) <- CBS 101.34 <- J. Duche, Heim. 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25452=BCRC 13440=CBS 101.34=CBS 685.69=CECT 3327=DSM 40323=ISP 5323=JCM 4475=KCTC 9778=NRRL B-1671=RIA 1232=VKM Ac-1325 
Other No. IMET 43576=KCC S-0475 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 228   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Streptomyces flavogriseus 
References 145,6600 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan