National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13103
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces violaceus (Rossi Doria 1891) Waksman 1953 emend. Lanoot et al. 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces violatus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1969/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13103 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5082) <- RIA (V.D. Kuznetsov, RIA 656) <- INMI 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1456=ATCC 15888=ATCC 25515=BCRC 11880=CBS 657.69=CCT 4833=CECT 3235=DSM 40082=ISP 5082=JCM 4533=LMG 20257=NRRL B-2869=RIA 1295=RIA 656=VKM Ac-510=VKM Ac-977 
Other No. IMET 43085=INMI 1 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 145 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer